Pulkkinen, Esa Ilmari

Lieutenant General

Position

Director General of the EU Military Staff

Date and place of birth

6 July 1957 in Kalvola, Finland

Family

Spouse Hanna Pulkkinen
Two children

Military Training

  • Military Academy 1977 – 1980
  • Captain Course 1985
  • Student, War College, Helsinki 1987 – 1989
  • Graduate student, Security Policy, University of Geneva, Switzerland 1995 – 1996
  • Senior Command Course 1997
  • National Defence Course 1998
  • High Command Course 2005

Career

  • Platoon leader, Commandant of the Reserve Officer Course and company commander, Armoured Brigade, Hattula 1980 – 1987
  • Staff officer, Itä–Uusimaa Military District Headquarters, Tuusula 1989 – 1990
  • Staff officer, Infantry Section of the Defence Staff 1990 – 1993
  • Staff officer, Operations Section of the Defence Staff. Helsinki 1993 – 1995
  • Instructor of Tactics, National Defence University, Helsinki 1996 – 1997
  • Senior Staff Officer, Defence Policy Department, Ministry of Defence, Helsinki 1997 – 1999
  • Commandant of the Armour School, Hattula 1999 – 2000
  • National Expert; Interim Military Body of the European Union, Brussels 10 April 2000 – 30 November 2000
  • Chief of the Planning Division, EU Military Staff 1 December 2000 – 31 July 2003
  • Commander of the Jaeger Brigade, Sodankylä 1 August 2003 – 31 January 2006
  • Chairman of the working group for Finland's EU Presidency, Defence Policy Department, Ministry of Defence, Helsinki 1 February – 31 December 2006
  • Assistant Chief of Staff, Plans and Policy Division, Defence Command Finland, Helsinki 1 January 2007 – 31 August 2008
  • Director, Operations Directorate, European Union Military Staff, Brussels 11 September 2008 – 31 December 2010
  • Head of Department, Defence Policy Department, Ministry of Defence, Helsinki 1 January 2011 – 31 January 2016
  • Special Assignment, Defence Command, Helsinki 1 February 2016 – 30 April 2016
  • Director General of the EU Military Staff, Brussels 1 May 2016 –

Promotions

  • Lieutenant 1980
  • Senior Lieutenant 1982
  • Captain 1987
  • General Staff Major 1989
  • Lieutenant Colonel 1997
  • Colonel 2001
  • Brigadier General 2008
  • Major General 2014
  • Lieutenant General 2016

Decorations

  • Medal for Military Merits
  • Knight, First Class, of the Order of the Lion of Finland
  • Commander of the Order of the White Rose of Finland

Languages

Finnish, Swedish, English, French